8:45
- 8:55 |
Auditorium: Welcome and Opening Remarks |
||
8:55
- 9:15 |
Keynote
speaker: Larry Tropea, Water
Management Deputy Secretary |
||
9:15
- 9:45 |
Dennis
Risser, U.S. Geological Survey, Ground-water and surface water – a single
resource |
||
9:45
-10:15 |
30 minute break - refreshments in
room 105 |
||
10:15
–10:45 |
1A
- auditorium Ronald
Sloto, U.S. Geological Survey, Radionuclides in ground water in southeastern
Pennsylvania |
1B
- room 105 Edie
Stevens, League of Women Voters of PA, Community projects to protect
groundwater |
1C
- 2nd
floor training rm Keith
Brady, DEP Bureau of Mining and Reclamation, Predicting water quality from
mining and watershed considerations |
10:50
–11:20 |
2A Mark
Ralston, Converse Consultants, Groundwater management issues in karst terrain |
2B Dale Kratzer, Spotts, Stevens and McCoy, Inc., Enlisting municipal cooperation in ground water protection |
2C
Burt
Waite, Moody and Associates, Inc., Impacts of land surface discharges of
shallow oil field production water on ground water: ten Pennsylvania case
studies |
11:25
–11:55 |
3A Greg
Cavallo, Delaware River Basin Commission, Impacts of ground water withdrawal
on streamflow in the Ironworks Creek watershed. |
3B Liesel
Adam, Lehigh County Authority, Hydromania in Pennsylvania |
3C
James
Ulanoski, EPA consultant, Underground injection control program in
Pennsylvania |
11:55
– 1:10 |
75 minute lunch
- pickup box lunch - room 105 Lunchtime Speaker:
12:40 - 1:00 Pam Bishop, DEP
Bureau of Regulatory Counsel, Facts of the Oley Township case |
||
1:10
– 1:40 |
Plenary
Session Auditorium Jan
Bowers, Chester County Water Resources Authority |
||
1:40
– 2:10 |
Plenary
Session Auditorium Bruce
Lindsey, U.S. Geological Survey |
||
2:10
– 2:35 |
25 minute break - refreshments in
room 105 |
||
2:35
– 3:05 |
4A
Peter
Lukens, North Wales Water Authority, Ground water contamination and public
water supply wells |
4B Robert
Bo Reiley, DEP Bureau of Regulatory Counsel, MTBE - the multi-media dilemma
surrounding EPA's reformulated gasoline program |
4C John
Pari, PA Department of Agriculture, Pesticides in ground water in PA |
3:10
– 3:40 |
5A Patrick
Bowling, DEP Bureau of Water Supply Management, Wellhead protection area
delineation |
5B Nick
DeRose, Langan Engineering and Environmental Services, Inc., Presenting and
understanding conceptual models to support Act 2 groundwater investigations |
5C Eric
Roman, NJ Geological Survey, Hydrogeologic characterization of a karst
groundwater system in Lititz, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania |
3:45
– 4:15 |
6A Joseph
Lee, DEP Bureau of Water Supply Management, Source water assessment and
protection program developments |
6B Mike
Moore, DCNR Bureau of Topographic and Geologic Survey, Private wells in
Pennsylvania |
6C Stuart
Reese, DEP Bureau of Water Supply Management, Trend analysis of regional
groundwater data, southeastern Pennsylvania |